Final Field For The 2010 Doncaster Handicap

April 13th, 2010

This Saturday, the feature $1.5 million Group 1 Doncaster Handicap (1600m) will highlight proceedings at the Royal Randwick Racecourse in Sydney, for the Super Saturday of racing.

The elite race will see 21 starters on Saturday, all at least three-years-old to compete over the 1,600 metre middle distance for a share in the richest prize purse at Randwick, with the winner taking $900,000.

Coming into the 2010 Doncaster Handicap looking for her fifth consecutive Group 1 win is Typhoon Tracy.

Coming into the 2010 Doncaster Handicap looking for her fifth consecutive Group 1 win is Typhoon Tracy.

The Peter Moody-trained mare most recently dominated in the Group 1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1500m) defeating other classy fillies and mares, and will certainly be a favourite despite her start from barrier 14.

Theseo is coming into the 2010 Doncaster Handicap with some strong runs recently, winning the Group 1 Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m), and the Group 1 Ranvet Stakes (2000m) – both of which he defeated fellow starter on Saturday, Rangirangdoo.

However the Gai Waterhouse-trained gelding will have to overcome his barrier 17 starting position.

Chris Waller has three starters including Group 1 George Ryder Stakes (1500m) winner Danleigh, and Rangirangdoo being his strongest contenders for the race, drawing barriers 15 and 10 respectively.

Drawing the coveted inside barrier, Road To Rock could well benefit from the start, although the five-year-old may struggle against the classy field.

Vision And Power, starting from the middle barrier 8, will certainly be one to watch as the gelding managed the George Ryder Stakes/Doncaster Handicap double last year.

Also taking place on Saturday alongside the 2010 Doncaster Handicap will be the Group 1 Australian oaks (2400m), the Group 1 The Galaxy (1100m) and the Group 3 South Pacific Classic (1400m).

2010 Doncaster Handicap Final Field

No.

Horse

Trainer

Barrier

Weight

1
Theseo
Gai Waterhouse 17 58
2
Danleigh
Chris Waller 15 57
3
Typhoon Tracy
Peter G Moody 14 56.5
4
Black Piranha
Con Karakatsanis 18 55.5
5
Rangirangdoo (NZ)
Chris Waller 10 55.5
6
Vision And Power (NZ)
Joseph Pride 8 55.5
7
Road To Rock
Anthony Cummings 1 54
8
Wall Street (NZ)
Jeff Lynds 7 53
9
Allez Wonder
Bart Cummings 12 52
10
Triple Honour (NZ)
Chris Waller 2 52
11
Mentality
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 5 51.5
12
Brilliant Light
Kerry Parker 16 51
13
Miss Marielle
Joseph Pride 9 51
14
Centennial Park (NZ)
David Payne 19 51
15
Walking Or Dancing (NZ)
Brett Partelle 21 51
16
Palacio De Cristal
Grahame Begg 3 51
17
Drumbeats
Peter Snowden 20 51
18
Prima Nova
Anthony Cummings 4 51
19
Snapy Halo (ARG)
John O’Shea 11 51
20
Tobique
Allan Denham 6 51
21
Recoup De Fortune
Anthony Cummings 13 51